A Paper on Threatening Language in the Age of Social Media
[…] This test was adopted in the case of United States v. Casselwhere the court emphasized the requirement that “communication itself be intentional, but also the requirement that the speaker intended for his language to threaten the victim.” [7]
The ruling of the case Elonis v United States directly struggles with the issue of defining threatening speech as a true threat, includingwhat intent the statute requires for conviction and whether that proof is sufficient under the First Amendment’s Free Speech Clause. [8]Elonis was convicted under Section 875(c) of Title 18 of the U.S. Codewhich criminalizes the transmission of threats in interstate commerce.[9]The law states that, “whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” [10] However, the test that we use to decide if threatening speech poses a true threat is not very reliable. For a criminal offense that has such great consequences, the outcome of a case should not rely on a reasonable objective person, and should depend on a subjective test or standard.